Accident Hawker Hunter Mk 58 N343AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224904

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk 58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Company
Registration: N343AX
MSN: 41H-697450
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2604 hours
Engine model:Avon 203/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a training flight under the supervision of a flight instructor in a second airplane. Following a touch-and-go landing, the landing gear was retracted; however, the right main landing gear indicated unsafe. After consultation with the flight instructor, the pilot again attempted to lower the landing gear and then observed a normal indication that all three landing gear were down and locked into position. As the pilot turned onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he noticed a hydraulic warning light. The flight instructor also noticed fluid streaming from the right side of the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noted low hydraulic pressure and it was decided he would conduct a no-flap landing, utilizing the remaining hydraulic pressure to boost the flight controls. Immediately upon touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was unable to control the airplane and it veered off the right side of the runway before stopping.
The right main landing gear strut was broken in two parts. Examination of the broken right gear components revealed small crack features consistent with a preexisting progressive crack at the base of the aft pivot pin bore. It is likely that the preexisting fatigue crack in the landing gear propagated to the point of failure. The crack also likely became large enough for hydraulic fluid to leak following the touch-and-go landing and failed catastrophically when the airplane touched down during the final landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear due to a fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA169
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N343AX/history/20190509/1330Z

Location

Media: