Accident Aero AT-3 R100 G-SACW, Sunday 17 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2019
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-SACW
MSN: AT3-058
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aero AT-3 R100, G-SACW substantially damaged due to Loss of control during takeoff, Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, North Yorkshire, 17 February 2019. The official AAIB report was published on 9 May 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"During the takeoff roll on grass Runway 19, the aircraft went over a “hump” in the runway at an airspeed of about 40 kt and became airborne. The pilot reported that, as the aircraft was “below flying speed”, he reduced the pitch attitude slightly, but the aircraft’s nose continued to drop and, upon contact with the runway, the nose wheel detached. The aircraft came to a stop shortly after, and the pilot shut down the engine. Both occupants were uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Nose wheel, nose landing gear, propeller, fuselage skin below engine damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to its next (2nd) owner on 4 July 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5cb7018f40f0b649e50f9d58/Aero_AT-3_R100_G-SACW_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/OO-CFA/1081035
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SACW.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/SP-GEW.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CFA.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. First registered in Poland (for test flying and delivery purposes) in January 2011 as SP-GEW. Next registered on Belgium as OO-CFA from 19 July 2011. First UK registered as G-SACW on 12 April 2013 to Sherburn Aero Club. Sold on to next (2nd and current) UK registered owner from 4 July 2023. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 3,508 as at 22 February 2024

Location

Media:

G-SACW Aero AT-3R-100 @ Sywell 01/09/2018: G-SACW (29953282847)