Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II PR-NPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224907

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Goiás
Registration: PR-NPA
MSN: 28-7816637
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiradentes, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an aircraft made an emergency landing in a rural area between Tiradentes and Prados. The pilot called the police and the aircraft was found 5 hours later, and the occupants were on the aircraft were found and a hotel in Tiradentes. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2019/05/08/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-perto-de-tiradentes-em-mg-e-ocupantes-sobrevivem.ghtml
https://vertentesdasgerais.com.br/apos-intensas-buscas-bombeiros-localizam-aeronave-proximo-a-tiradentes/
https://barrosoemdia.com.br/destaque/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-em-tiradentes/
https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/avi%C3%A3o-cai-em-tiradentes-e-ocupantes-acionam-os-bombeiros-para-resgate-1.712650

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9092816 (photo)