Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-PERE, Tuesday 19 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Phoenix Helicopter Academy Ltd
Registration: G-PERE
MSN: 3382
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Lound, Haxey, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Lound, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta, G-PERE was written off (damaged beyond repair) when rolled over whilst lifting to the hover, at East Lound, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 19 February 2019. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 9 May 2019, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Synopsis
During a training flight, as the helicopter lifted into the hover, the student applied full left pedal in reaction to a right roll. This caused a dynamic rollover. The instructor was unable to react quickly enough to prevent the rollover.

The commander was conducting a circuit training flight for a student completing a Helicopter Private Pilot’s License (PPL(H)). The weather was CAVOK with light winds. The circuit at Doncaster, where the training school is based, was busy so the commander elected to complete the training at a local grass airstrip near East Lound. The student had been progressing well through the PPL(H) syllabus and had recently completed his first solo flight.

They had completed five circuits and landings. On completion of the fifth circuit the student landed the helicopter, so they could debrief the last circuit and prepare for the next. The student was in control for the subsequent lift-off. As the helicopter became light on the skids, it started to roll slightly to the right. The student recognised this, stopped raising the collective and applied a small amount of left cyclic. This was insufficient to fully correct the right roll. The student then abruptly applied full left pedal. The helicopter yawed left, lifted from the ground and onto the back of the skids, then bumped forward and right, catching the front right portion of the skid on the ground. The helicopter rolled to the right and came to rest on its right side

The commander and student exited the helicopter without injury. The commander recalled that the event, from application of the left pedal to the helicopter rolling over, lasted approximately two seconds. He reported that he was not able to react quickly enough to the unexpected pedal input to prevent the rollover.

Analysis
As the helicopter became light on the skids the student pilot applied full left pedal in reaction to the right roll. This caused the helicopter to enter a dynamic rollover. The commander was unable to react quickly enough to prevent the accident.

The commander reflected that he may have been more relaxed because of the student’s previous good performance and that he should have been closer to the controls during the lift to the hover. However, instructors need to balance the need to intervene promptly with the need to allow a student to “make and correct errors” to enable them to learn.

The student reported that he had recently started fixed wing flight training. He thought the combination of training on rotary and fixed wing may have contributed to the accident".

Robinson R22 Beta II G-PERE joined the Hummingbird stable by 11 January 2019 as a temporary replacement whilst G-LYNC was away for maintenance. G-PERE was more usually based in Hampshire, mainly on flights to and from Blackbushe.

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive damage". The damage sustained was presumably "extensive" enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-PERE was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 January 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - GERMANY"

East Lound is a hamlet in the civil parish of Haxey in North Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 22 miles (35 km) to the north-west from the city and county town of Lincoln, and on Brackenhill Road within the parish of Haxey, a village less than 1 mile (1.6 km) to the west. Owston Ferry on the River Trent is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) to the east. East Lound forms part of the Isle of Axholme. Despite being in Lincolnshire, the AAIB report places the crash site as being "Doncaster", as the local post code is DS9.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-robinson-r22-beta-g-pere
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PERE.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N70881.html
4. Robinson R22 Beta II G-PERE joined the Hummingbird stable whilst G-LYNC is away for maintenance: https://finningleygallery.smugmug.com/Airplanes/2019/11th-January-2019/i-kHscmS8/A
5. https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.March.2019.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Lound

History of this aircraft

Built 2003. Frist registered in the United States as N70881 on 12 November 2002 to the manufacturers (Robinson Helicopters, Torrance, CA) for test flying and delivery purposes. Re-registered in the UK as G-PERE on 24 February 2003. Between 24 February 2003 and 15 May 2015 G-PERE passed through the hands of nine successive UK-registered owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 3,578 at 22-Oct-2018

After the incident at East Lound on 19 February 2019, the damage sustained was presumably "extensive" enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-PERE was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 January 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - GERMANY". However, it may have been for components recovery, as no German registration has yet appeared.

Location

Media:

Robinson R22 Beta G-PERE on its site at East Lound, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 19 Feb 2019 (top right picture)