Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HC-BXN, Thursday 9 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HC-BXN
MSN: 34-8133100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU),Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane failed to takeoff and slidded off the runway at José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU),Guayaquil. The three occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/nacional/487851-avioneta-se-accidenta-aeropuerto-guayaquil-sin-dejar-heridos
https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2019/05/09/nota/7323173/avioneta-sufrio-percance-aeropuerto-guayaquil

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7690945 (photo)

Location