| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YMRY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the pilot did not correct a veer to the left and instead elected to roll onto the grass at the edge of the runway. The pilot saw a runway edge light too late and ran into it with the right-hand main wheel. The light snapped at the base and the right hand wheel spat was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location