Accident Cessna T303 Crusader D-IFKL, Sunday 7 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IFKL
MSN: T303-0261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rottweil-Zepfenhan -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schwenningen
Destination airport:Rottweil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control at 5-10 meters height, drifted to left, attempted a go-around, but hit the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BFU 3X064-0/00