Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II fake reg., Thursday 9 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: fake reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane performed an illegal flight and landed around 23.00 hours on May 8, 2019. It was later deliberately set on fire
The airplane was transporting drugs.
Taped "registration" N441RS is absolutely fake. The letters and figures are total different as official used. The real N441RS, official registered by FAA, has a completely different color scheme.

Sources:

https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2019/05/09/avioneta-ilegal-incinerada-alta-verapaz.html

Media: