| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenith CH601XLB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Deniliquin Airport (YDLQ), Deniliquin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YDLQ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touchdown, the aircraft rolled about 20 metres before the nose wheel hit a bump and bounced into the air, then bounced twice - each time increasing in pitch until the nose wheel strut failed and the propeller struck the ground.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location