Accident Cessna 150L N6941G, Friday 10 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6941G
MSN: 15072441
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rohrmoser, Pavas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 150 crash in Costa Rica on May 10 of 2019.
Cessna registration N6941G crash on a road after taking off from Tobias Bolaños Int (MRPV) at San Jose , Costa Rica.
When the plane loses power after the initial climb, the pilots try get the glide speed to find a place to make a crash landing, after planning inside on canyon of a river near the airport and not finding a safe place, they decide to leave it and land in an abandoned land near , but the plane enters in stall and fall,
on the street was a pedestrian who fortunately he gets to spot the plane and step aside just a second before the impact, miraculously he and the pilots are unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/225328_reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-las-cercanias-del-aeropuerto-tobias-bolanos?fbclid=IwAR0LNaerSFy6ak8gmn2Mbvcg3Kt4Csm0Y3_XRyqeMRLfFQ47q_4Yh8yfl54
https://ticotimes.net/2019/05/10/small-plane-crashes-near-supermarket-in-san-jose
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9215169

Images:

Media: