Runway excursion Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG D-ELFX, Wednesday 8 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELFX
MSN: R18201823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sankt Peter-Ording (EDXO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Peter-Ording Airfield (PSH/EDXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane sustained a runway excursion and crashed into a ditch.
Two occupants remained unhurt and two were taken to a hospital and released shortly after with no injuries.

Aircraft was built as N5149T in 1981, then PH-LFX. D-ERUL reserved 16MAY07, but ntu. Rgd as D-ELFX on 17OCT07, obased at Leverkusen at first.

Cancelled 30SEP19. Last base base quoted as Herzogenaurach.

Sources:

https://de-de.facebook.com/Feuerwehr.SPO/Tower
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1492800

No BFU number is known.
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Images:

NHC SPO