Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FRTG, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:23:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRTG
MSN: 37184/558
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC37 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Melbourne/Tullamarine Intl (YMML), Australia with 14 crew members and 212 passengers on board. At approximately 80 kts during the take-off roll from Runway 26L at CYVR, the crew flight heard a loud bang coming from the right engine (General Electric GENX-1B74/75/P2), and the aircraft simultaneously torqued rapidly to the right. The flight crew rejected the takeoff, and stopped on the runway. Since a flame was observed coming from the engine, ARFF responded to meet the aircraft. The aircraft taxied back to the gate without assistance. There were no injuries.
The operator's maintenance discovered that the right engine had suffered a compressor stall as a result of a piston ring seal migration. An engine change was facilitated, and the aircraft was returned to service on May 4.

Sources:

TSB A19P0058

Location