| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 LOC |
| Type: | SZD-36A Cobra 15 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SP-2965 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Zamość - Mokre EPZA -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:May 8, approx. At 18.00, a glider accident occurred near the airport in Mokra near Zamość. According to the information provided by the spokesperson of the Zamość police, during the landing, the aircraft caught the wing of a tree and fell onto the railway tracks running next to the airport.
The pilot of the aircraft survived the accident and, conscious, was pulled out of the cabin by the emergency services arrived at the place and then taken to the hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/wypadek-szybowca-pod-zamosciem https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_ko%C5%84cowy_1514_19.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9461872 