Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7323, Sunday 11 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7323
MSN: OF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 23 km off Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland, -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an operation to Berlin, the aircraft suffered engine trouble and was ditched on the North Sea. The six crew members all managed to board a life raft, were rescued by a Dutch trawler on the 15th of May and were taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Steen Ayton DFM RAF 45204 [PoW]
Sergeant Robert Anderson RAF 969631 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant James Bryce DFM RAF 519743 [PoW]
Sergeant Walter Jack Chantler RAF 748713 [PoW]
Sergeant Denis John Harvey RAF 749504 [PoW]
Sergeant Ernest William Ronald Sykes DFM RAF 651457 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1029A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database