Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224956

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4263
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Rhoose Point, 4.5 miles E of RAF Llandow, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4263: Written off (destroyed) 26/08/1941 when crashed into the Bristol Channel, off Rhoose Point, 4.5 miles east of RAF Llandow. Struck Off Charge same day as Cat.E. No casualties or fatalities reported, so it is presumed that the pilot bailed out safely, and was rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
2. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/08/events-for-26th-august.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhoose_Point