This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R9611 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Llandetty Hall Farm, 1 mile from Nant-y-Bwch Station, near Tredegar. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson R9611 was carrying out cross-country training on 26th April 1941 when a mechanical fault, low fuel state, combined with bad weather, forced the crew of five to abandon the aircraft, south south west of Llandetty Hall Farm, 1 mile from Nant-y-Bwch Station, near Tredegar, Tal-y-Bont-on-Usk, Brecknockshire. All five made safe parachute descents. The Brecon Beacons National Trust book, however, locates the crash on the outskirts of Trefil (see link #1). Crew of R9611:
Pilot Officer Jack Harold Wetherly, Pilot (Service Number 82716) - safe Parachute descent (NCO:740917 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
Pilot Officer J G Brown - safe Parachute descent.
Pilot Officer Garth Campbell Frew (Observer, Service Number 63087) - safe Parachute descent (NCO:978518 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 26 April, 1941)
Sergeant Butler - safe Parachute descent.
Sergeant Tuckwell - safe Parachute descent
One source states that one of the crew broke a leg in a "hard" parachute landing, but does not state which one.
Sources:
1. Brecon Beacons National Park, 1995, Identification Guide Aircraft Crashes in the National Park, ID 16
2. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 165
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
4.
https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/507041/details/avro-anson-r9611 5.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database