Incident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD , Sunday 3 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arundel, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arundel, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had commenced takeoff run. The aircraft lifted its tail at 45 knots and at approximately 55 knots, the aircraft changed direction abruptly and ran off the runway onto rough ground, where the right main wheel structure collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/