Accident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann D-EPQO, Tuesday 2 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1936
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Deutsche Luftfahrt Verband Berlin
Registration: D-EPQO
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twente AFB, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:Bielefeld
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off made a sharp turn to return to the airfield lost control and crashed into some trees.

Sources:

Delftsche courant
03-06-1936

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1985 HB-UUL Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen 0 Grenchen - LSZG sub