Incident Canadair CRJ-100PF (CL-600-2B19) XA-MCB, Friday 10 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100PF (CL-600-2B19)
Owner/operator:TUM AeroCarga
Registration: XA-MCB
MSN: 7058
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ciudad Obregón International Airport (CEN/MMCN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS)
Destination airport:Ciudad Obregon Airport (CEN/MMCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft became disabled on the runway when the two main landing gears burst while landing at Ciudad Obregón International Airport (CEN/MMCN).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Transponder1200/photos/pcb.2521815781171418/2521814817838181/?type=3&theater

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2006 C-FSJJ Air Canada Jazz Fredericton Airport, New Brunswick, 100 nm NW

Location