Incident MDM-1 Fox D-1187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224991

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:15:15
Type:MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Paderborn
Registration: D-1187
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alte Ems Airfield, Herbrum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Destination airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed near Alte Ems Airfield (DE-0095), Herbrum, Nierdersachsen. The 29-year-old female pilot -who was performing an aerobatic examination flight- received life threatening injuries. She was trapped in the wreckage and freed by rescuers.

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/video/43387/absturz-von-segelflugzeug-in-herbrum-pilotin-schwer-verletzt?utm_source=www.google.nl&utm_medium=Weiterleitung&utm_campaign=Weiterleitung&utm_content=www.noz.de/video/artikel/1735995/absturz-von-segelflugzeug-in-herbrum-pilotin-schwer-verletzt
https://www.ems-vechte-surfer.de/nachrichten/rhede-pilotin-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt-296668.html
https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/flugplaetze~deutschland~gera-edaj/94357/marganski-mdm-1-fox-d-1187-flugplatz-gera.html
https://lsg-paderborn.de/flugzeuge/segelflugzeuge/mdm-1-fox-•-d-1187

Media: