Incident Fokker C.V 600, Friday 12 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1936
Time:
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On take off swerved to the right due to a brake malfunction and hit Fokker C.V 591.Five aircraft where taking off together.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
12-06-1936

Media: