Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-WCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WCF
MSN: 3134
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:204km NNE Geraldton, Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:108 NM NNE Geraldton WA
Destination airport:110 NM NNE Geraldton WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was landed on an uneven 2 to 3 degree slope to offload two surveyors and their equipment. The forward sections of the skids were in firm contact with the ground, but because of the uneven surface the rear of the left skid was not in firm contact. After landing, the pilot lowered the collective and moved the cyclic control to confirm the helicopter was firmly seated on the ground before he allowed the passengers to disembark. The engine was running and the rotor was turning at 100% of operating RPM. There was a gusty 15-20 kt wind from 30 degrees to the right of the nose.

The rear seat passenger disembarked from the left (downhill) side, unloaded his equipment, and moved away from the helicopter towards the front as briefed. The front seat passenger disembarked from the left side, unloaded his equipment, climbed back on to the left skid, and reached into the cockpit through the door. The pilot said that he had been observing the site to his right to ensure it was clear, and when he looked back towards the front he realised the right skid was just off the ground. The pilot said he noticed a cool strong wind coming through his open window when the helicopter started to roll. He moved the cyclic control to the right but this had no effect. The pilot said he then pulled in collective but the helicopter continued to roll to the left and the left skid did not leave the ground. He then noticed the passenger on the top step on the left side. The pilot said he yelled at the passenger who immediately jumped off the step, closed the door and faced the helicopter with his arms outstretched. The helicopter continued to roll to the left and the passenger ran away directly to the left of the helicopter. As the weight came off the skids, the helicopter began to slide sideways down the slope. The slide was stopped, half a metre later by a partially buried stump and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot was unable to recover control before the rotor blades made contact with the passenger and the ground. The passenger was struck by at least one main rotor blade and was fatally injured.

It is probable that the helicopter very rapidly entered a condition known as dynamic rollover, where the only possible recovery action was to fully lower the collective. However, it is unlikely that the pilot had sufficient time to recognise the developing the situation and to take the appropriate action before the rollover became unrecoverable.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199703335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1987 N5754A Bell Helicopter Textron 0 Ft. Worth, TX sub
15 April 1990 VH-WCF 0 300km E of Newman, WA sub
23 August 1994 VH-WCF 0 near Gingin, WA sub