Accident Arado Ar 66C D-IQUK, Tuesday 30 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1936
Time:13:30
Type:Arado Ar 66C
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: D-IQUK
MSN: 568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudeschip, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after getting lost trying to fly around a thunderstorm and running out of fuel. Lost control while landing and crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
30-06-1936
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf