Accident Boeing 95 NC418E, Saturday 24 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 1930
Time:
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC418E
MSN: 1062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure at 8000ft while flying through a rain storm and crashed. The pilot bailed out and landed safely.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19300524&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------