This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Airways |
| Registration: | 5Y-FFH |
| MSN: | 19000619 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Kenya Airways flight KQ604, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, returned to land at Nairobi after suffering a bird strike on departure.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-ffh https://citizentv.co.ke/news/kq-flight-to-mombasa-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-244843/ 