Incident Fokker C.V 637, Friday 11 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1936
Time:15:30
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huisduinen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:De Kooy
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a beach due to an engine failure,hit a post that broke off the main gear and nosed over,badly damaging the wings.

Sources:

Dagblad nieuwe Hoornsche courant
12-09-1936