Incident Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBV, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-203
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBV
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 286
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
Destination airport:Tehran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two tires of the right main landing gear blew during the takeoff roll. The pilot aborted. A small fire as a result of overheated brakes was quickly extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.spa.gov.sa/viewstory.php?newsid=580953