Wirestrike Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 2-RORO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225031

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G5
Owner/operator:Transport Safety Resolutions Ltd
Registration: 2-RORO
MSN: 0701
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Continental Motors TSI0-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A40 between Raglan and Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abergaveny
Destination airport:EGCB
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power during take off, hit some overhead power cables during a forced landing and impacting a main road between Raglan and Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales. It was consumed by the post-impact fire. The three occupants, the pilot and his two children, were pulled out of the wreckage and transported to hospital.

AAIB Conclusion:
The loss of power after takeoff experienced by 2-RORO was probably caused by over-fuelling leading to a mixture too rich for the engine. Both the engine and aircraft manufacturers have investigated cases where an engine has been over-fuelled when the aircraft is at a low altitude but with a high power setting, such as with the accident takeoff. The manufacturer developed a software modification to remove this risk by preventing the high boost/prime function being active below 10,000 ft altitude with the manifold pressure above 24 in Hg.
This software modification was embodied on 2-RORO at the time of the accident. The cause of the over-fuelling was not determined because many components of the fuel system as well as the data recorder were not located or were destroyed in the post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-25734
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.itv.com/news/wales/2019-05-12/roads-closed-as-light-aircraft-crashes-near-abergavenny/
https://twitter.com/TrafficWalesS/status/1127531548264341506
https://metro.co.uk/2019/05/12/small-plane-crashes-dual-carriageway-9501477/
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-48243610
https://news.sky.com/story/amp/plane-crashes-on-to-dual-carriageway-in-abergavenny-11717902?fbclid=IwAR3NtxEnc2WuEK_Sp0xEOAqe5pKQE_kDKx_x0q1QK4JEmmKwbikD3VOY0wQ
https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/778306/a40-plane-crash-wales-Abergavenny-delays-dual-carriageway-injuries
____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9039489 (photo)

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: