ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225035
Last updated: 6 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 16:30 UTC |
Type: |  Learjet 60 |
Owner/operator: | Servicios y Emprendimientos Aeronáuticos S.A |
Registration: | LV-GCK |
C/n / msn: | 60-083 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | El Plumerillo Airport (MDZ/SAME), Mendoza -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) |
Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
Investigating agency: | JST |
Narrative:The Learjet 60, took off from San Fernando International Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina at 11:10 am, with a stopover at Islas Malvinas International Airport (Rosario, Santa Fe) and final destination at Comodoro Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport (Santiago, Chile), on a non-scheduled commercial aviation flight (air taxi).
During the flight from Rosario to Santiago, at 16:30 and after 1:45 hours of flight, the crew observed a low pressure indication in the right hydraulic system and later in the left system. Faced with this situation, the crew went to the airport International El Plumerillo (Mendoza). During the landing on runway 36, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and stopped on a ground surface 220 meters from the threshold of runway 18.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
- The crew observed a low pressure indication in the two lines of the hydraulic system. Faced with this situation, they made a landing at the airport as an alternative.
- The crew did not declare an emergency.
- The aircraft landed with 8º of flaps and only had the emergency brake to stop.
- The distance required to land for the aircraft configuration was greater than the distance available.
- Although the aircraft's travel during landing was less than the required distance, the available distance was not sufficient and a runway excursion occurred.
- The hydraulic system lost fluid due to a leak in a check valve in the pressure.
Sources:
http://diariolaprovincia.com/2019/05/10/susto-por-un-avion-que-despisto-y-obligo-al-cierre-de-el-plumerillo/ http://elsanrafaelino.com/un-avion-se-despisto-en-el-aeropuerto-de-mendoza-y-provoco-su-cierre-durante-3-horas/ https://aviapages.com/company/flyzar/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | JST |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:
Photo of LV-GCK courtesy AirHistory.net
Buenos Aires - Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (SABE / AEP / AER)
28 March 2016; (c) Paul Seymour