Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI SM355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225037

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: SM355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles off Mumbles Head, Swansea Bay, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.LF.XVI SM355: Delivered to the RAF at 45 MU 2-11-44. Issued to 2nd TAF at 84 GSU 8-1-45. To FAAC 16-1-45 To 420 RSU. Into service with 66 Squadron 1-2-45 as "LZ-W" at RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales

Written off (destroyed) when engine cut, and aircraft ditched 4.5 miles off Mumbles Head, Swansea Bay, Glamorgan 5-3-45; pilot F/O R S G Dunn safe; picked up by fishing boat

Sources:

1. The Supermarine Spitfire Mk. XVI By Phil H Listemann
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p100.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf