Accident De Havilland DH.82 Queen Bee P5743, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Queen Bee
Owner/operator:PAU RAF
Registration: P5743
MSN: 5413
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Farm, St. Hilary, 3 miles north of St Athan, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Manorbier, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
This Queen Bee (a pilotless version of the DeHavilland DH.82 Tiger Moth) was assigned to PAU (Pilotless Aircraft Unit, RAF) on 3 December 1940. This aircraft, although of the radio controlled variant, was being piloted at the time of the accident (there was a ferry pilot on board) when it dived into the ground into a field at West Farm, St. Hilary, 3 miles north of St Athan on 2nd January 1941. Aircraft believed to be on delivery to RAF Manorbier in Pembrokeshire. SOC 11 January 1941
Crew:
P/O (80862) Rocheford Clive Stokes (pilot) RAF - killed

The reported crash location of St Hilary is a village in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. It is located just south of the A48, about a mile southeast of the market town of Cowbridge.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p054.html
3. https://www.dehavillandmuseum.co.uk/aircraft/de-havilland-dh82b-queen-bee/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2717407/ROCHEFORD%20CLIVE%20STOKES/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Hilary,_Vale_of_Glamorgan

Images:

Llantwit Major cemetery. 2010.