Incident Airbus A330-223 LV-FNL, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FNL
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1305 from Miami to Buenos Aires was cancelled after the aircraft was struck by lightning on the apron at Miami, damaging one of the passenger entrance doors.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2019/05/06/un-rayo-impacto-en-un-avion-de-aerolineas-argentinas-y-el-vuelo-fue-cancelado/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fnl

Location