Loss of control Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speedwing G-CLDO, Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLDO
MSN: 321/LAA 385-15555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Base ULM de la Pierre Soupèze, Montmorillon -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 09:15 from Les Mureaux airfield to Limoges Bellegarde airfield under VFR. At the end of the cruise at an altitude of 3500 ft, noting that the weather conditions in Limoges were not improving as quickly as the forecasts made during the preparation of the flight, he decided to divert.
After having considered successively to continue towards the airfield of Le Blanc then the ULM airfield of Gajoubert, he finally diverted to Montmorillon, located at a distance of 19 NM. After a flight over the airfield, the pilot entered the left hand circuit of runway 35 by a circular descent trajectory. At the end of the last turn, the pilot intercepted the runway centerline at 0.5 NM from the threshold of runway 35 and at a height of 170 ft. At the end of the final approach, while flying over the runway, the pilot aborted the landing by applying full power. During this maneuver, he lost control of the aircraft, which collided with the ground to the left of the runway at the edge of the microlight platform enclosure. Unable to get out of the aircraft by himself, the pilot contacted the emergency services on his cell phone.

The presence of a component of crosswind coming from the right, accompanied by probable gusts, combined with engine effects, could have made the piloting of this phase of flight more difficult.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-accident-d-ulm-a-montmorillon-1557681611
_________________________________
https://basulm.ffplum.fr/bases/liste-des-terrains/details/59/9673-montmorillon.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cldo#207b56af

Images:

Media: