Incident Arado Ar 66c D-IDHO, Friday 21 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1937
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 66c
Owner/operator:elementary flight school Salzwedel; Luftwaffe
Registration: D-IDHO
MSN: 828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kolholsterweg 18 Zijldijk, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salzwedel airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
26-year-old Fritz Jäkel got lost and made an emergency landing near Roodeschool to find out where he was,took off again after finding out that he was in Holland,during take off hit a bystander and crashed into a car. The 74 year old bystander died.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
22-05-1937
Google Maps

Location