Incident Douglas DC-2-115E PH-AKI, Friday 7 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115E
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: PH-AKI
MSN: 1356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Glyfada -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rhodes
Destination airport:Athens, Dekelia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had to an make emergency landing on a beach near Glyfada. An extreme thunderstorm over the Athens area made it impossible for the aircraft to land at Athens or any other alternate landing strip.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
08-05-1937