Accident BRM Aero NG-5 Bristell , Wednesday 4 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero NG-5 Bristell
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Condobolin Airport (YCDO), Condobolin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCDO
Destination airport:YCDO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, with one passenger, conducted five touch-and-go landings and were on final for the sixth and final landing for the day. The wind sock was facing South for the first five landings and swung around to the East just before final. A gust of wind hit the plane and drove it into a clump of small trees. The pilot had no time to do anything before the plane came in contact with the soft top branches, causing the plane to flip upside down and crash to the ground. Both pilot and passenger managed to escape from the plane before it was completely destroyed by fire. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location