| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Yarram Airport (YYRM), Yarram, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YYRM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll in a 10 knot crosswind, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the swing before colliding with a fence.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location