| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J160 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mareeba Airfield (YMBA), Mareeba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YMBA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:With a 10-12 knot headwind on final, at about 6-8 feet off the ground, the aircraft suddenly dropped. The pilot flared quickly to a nose-up attitude and the aircraft bounced off the main undercarriage. The stall warning sounded and the plane fell suddenly to the runway, damaging the main left and nose wheel, and the propeller struck the runway.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location