ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Savannah Classic |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Harrietville, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a visual observation flight of alpine high country and after passing West of Mt Feathertop, the engine spluttered without warning. The pilot immediately checked instruments and fuel taps before attempting an engine restart. The engine started and gained minor revs before again spluttering and stopping - not able to be restarted again. The pilot adopted glide speed of 55 knots and broadcast a 'MAYDAY' call to Melbourne Centre on frequency 122.8. The pilot briefed the passenger on the situation and his intent to attempt a forced landing. The pilot identified a suitable cleared grassed paddock and scanned for obvious hazards. The pilot made a controlled descent towards the paddock and ensured the plane passed over a road, power lines and fences. The plane was approaching the ground at speed, however there were thick and tall forest trees at the far end of paddock which were approaching rapidly. The pilot decided that a hard landing would offer better likelihood of less serious injury to pilot and passenger and touched down. The ground was slightly uneven and with speed, the nose wheel sheared off, the propeller stopped and the lower engine cowl scraped the grass surface and rapidly halted plane's forward motion. The pilot confirmed the passenger was not injured. The pilot switched all electrical and fuel valves off and both persons exited the plane to a safe distance.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/