Bird strike Incident Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100) HB-JBG, Monday 13 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:c. 07:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JBG
MSN: 50016
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss flight LX2020 from Zürich, Switzerland to Madrid, Spain reportedly suffered a bird strike to one of the engines.
The return flight to Zürich was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jbg#207de973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2022 HB-JBG Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Köln non