Litium battery thermal event Incident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 14+02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225060

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 14+02
MSN: 9404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked plane was hit by a Renault Trafic transporter when the female driver saw the VIP plane sand jumped out of the Renault to make a picture with her smartphone. She forgot to apply the handbrake. The flight at 15:45 with Chancellor Angela Merkel to Berlin Tegel "Otto Lilienthal" International Airport (TXL/DEDDT) was cancelled. She arrived with a Bundespolizei AS 332L1 Super Puma and left at 17:20 with a German Air Force AS 532UC Cougar instead to Berlin.

Sources:

https://www.spiegel.de/politik/deutschland/dortmund-transporter-rammt-flugzeug-von-angela-merkel-a-1267267.html
https://www.bild.de/politik/inland/politik-inland/merkel-flieger-global-5000-gerammt-61877976.bild.html
https://www.ruhr24.de/dortmund/flughafen-dortmund-merkel-flugzeug-gerammt-204193/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9291391 (photo)