This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1938 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Fokker S.IV |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 126 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Groesbeek, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,main gear collapsed propeller and wings badly damaged.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
14-07-1938