Incident Jabiru J230D , Sunday 17 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wudinna, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wudinna, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 17:30 local time, the pilot was landing in a paddock on private property and flew into a Mallee tree.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/