| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopteros Pegaso |
| Registration: | HP-1601 |
| MSN: | 1778 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Mani -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was manoeuvring for take-off, with a tailwind. While trying to take-off and turning to face into the wind, a gust caused the pilot to lose control and the helicopter struck the ground causing major damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lairbus-se3130-immatricule-hp-1601-survenu-le-24042019-a-punta-mani-enquete-menee-pa/ Location