Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II HB-CGF, Tuesday 14 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Flubag Flugbetriebs-AG Beromünster
Registration: HB-CGF
MSN: 2050
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luzern Berumünster Airport (LSZO) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his instructor took off with the aircraft from runway 33 of Beromünster Airfield (LSZO).
During takeoff, according to the windsock, there was a light wind from the northeast. Runway 33 was the preferred departure direction at Beromünster due to a noise abatement procedure. The flight instructor let the pilot perform the operation of the airplane, the navigation and the flight exercises independently despite turbulent weather and two years of flight interruption.
After that, the crew flew back to the airfield for a subsequent landing training. The pilot performed the approach into the traffic pattern, the checks (control points for the approach and landing) and the extension of the landing flaps at the correct time. According to the instructor's assessment, the approach angle on final approach was somewhat shallow and the speed varied between 60 and 70 KIAS. The wind and turbulence were noticeable during the approach, but the pilot was able to maintain the flight direction and approach angle without the instructor's intervention. Due to the crosswind, he had to turn the aircraft around the vertical axis to the right into the wind. The final approach is laterally offset to the right for noise abatement reasons, and the pilot flew a left turn as planned on the short final approach, followed by a right turn to align the aircraft on the extended runway axis. Now the pilot noticed that the wind was getting stronger. He flew at 60 KIAS during this phase, reduced power, and began leveling off. Suddenly, the airplane began to descend sharply. Now the flight instructor reached for the power lever and together they both gave full throttle. The flight instructor also pulled on the control during this phase. However, the sinking of the airplane could no longer be stopped. The airplane hit hard with the main and nose landing gear in a barley field, 65 meters before the runway beginning of runway 33. The aircraft rolled over in the dense barley field and came to rest on its back about 35 meters from the start of the runway. The crew was able to exit the heavily damaged aircraft unaided and uninjured.

Cause:
The accident, in which the airplane sbnk on final approach and hit the ground in front of the runway, was due to the pilot selecting an approach speed that was too low for the prevailing turbulent wind conditions, reducing power too early for landing, and the flight instructor intervening too late to correct the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/aargau/wyna-suhre/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landung-auf-dem-flugplatz-beromuenster-134475916

Location