Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 II ZS-RZE, Sunday 10 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Daros Trust
Registration: ZS-RZE
MSN: 11042
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16nm from Ladysmith, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FARB (Richard's Bay)
Destination airport:FANC (Newcastle)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was en route from Richard's Bay to Newcastle to refuel, but due to Newcastle having run out of avgas, the pilot had to divert to Ladysmith. At about 16nm from Ladysmith, when the chopper was at a height of 2,000 feet agl it experienced a severe vibration and a warning light came on. The pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing on an informal soccer field. During the hard landing the skids were bent and the main rotor chopped off the tail boom. No injuries to the pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

1. Photo gallery
2. Four survive helicopter crash-landing
3. IOL: Four walk away from chopper plunge
4. The Star: Four walk away from chopper plunge