| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 2019 |
| Time: | 17:12 LT |
| Type: | HB Flugtechnik HB-207V RG Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YLO |
| MSN: | 021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Destination airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An experimental kit built HB Flugtechnik HB-207V RG Alfa impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) and burst into flames near Highway A1.
The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was killed.
Conclusions:
The accident was due to the fact that the pilot very probably continued the turn (reversal turn) as a result of a malfunction in the engine during the take-off turn. In doing so, he fell below the speed required for the turn and the aircraft entered a stalled flight condition. The flight altitude was not sufficient for an interception.
The same airplane was already involved in an incident back in 2016. Due to engine failure a forced landing was conducted on a field close to the airport of Bad Ragaz.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skynews.ch/allgemein/flugunfall-birrfeld/ https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/15644563/pilot-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-in-der-schweiz-getoetet https://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zuerich/story/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Birrfeld-ab-11740424 https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/aargau/brugg/pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-maschine-komplett-ausgebrannt-ungluecksursache-wird-untersucht-134476426# https://www.watson.ch/schweiz/blaulicht/927323568-fluplatz-birrfeld-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-und-brennt-komplett-aus https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2323.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location