Accident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-AFT, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-AFT
MSN: 12913
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Felipe-Victor Lafón Airport (SCSF) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard during an autorotation practice. The tail boom broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC

Location