Incident Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) G-CIPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225086

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIPU
MSN: 17200112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helgoland Airport (HGL/EDXH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane skidded of the runway and crashed into the dunes. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/helgoland-flugzeug-unfall-landung-rutscht-ueber-landebahn-sand-unglueck-1066073

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8356665 (photo)