Incident Rutan VariEze ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225096

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCOM
Destination airport:YMRY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying to Moruya from Cooma to for unscheduled maintenance. About 15 NM from the Moruya airfield the engine started missing beats. At about 10 NM from the airfield (having applied cold air induction) the aircraft started surging and at about 4-5 NM from the airfield the engine died. An attempt was made to restart the engine by closing the cold air induction, adding carburetor heat and changing fuel tanks (the aircraft has no starter). The pilot was within gliding distance of RWY36 and called their intentions and was acknowledged. The pilot lowered the nose wheel undercarriage, cut the corner of the circuit to clear hangars and completed a radical turn, close to the ground but safe, to line up on the airfield and landed safely. The pilot was then gripped by a thought that they had not lowered the undercarriage and (without confirming this thought) wound the undercarriage up whilst the canard wing was still working during the ground run. The canard wing eventually stalled and the nose dropped onto a rubber pad located on the retracted nose wheel leg. The rubber pad is sacrificial for wheels-up landings. The rubber pad sheared and fuselage fiberglass and pitot tube were ground away.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/